The Breguet Classique Chronométrie Wins Top Prize At The Grand Prix d’Horlogerie De Geneve 2014

Sans titre-13

After much deliberation, the jury of the Grand Prix d’Horlogerie de Geneve 2014 awarded the “Aiguille D’Or,” the event’s top prize to Breguet’s Classique Chronométrie. Earlier in the evening Breguet also picked up the Public Prize for the Breguet Classic Dame. Blancpain and Omega completed this year’s haul for the Swatch Group by taking the Ladies’ Watch and “Revival” prizes respectively.

The other big winner last night was Jean-Claude Biver’s LVMH group, which also received multiple nods, including wins for Hublot, Zenith and Bulgari.

The GPHG otherwise recognized the creative and independent spirit of the industry, by rewarding a brands such as Urwerk, Voutilainen, De Bethune, Grönefeld and Urban Jürgensen & Sonner.

The winning watches will soon be on their way to London’s Saatchi Gallery, where they will be put on display during SalonQP. We will have the chance to sit down with some of the winners and their newly decorated pieces then.

In the meantime, here is the full list of this year’s winners:

“Aiguille D’Or” Grand Prix : Breguet Classique Chronométrie

Breguet Classique Chronométrie
Breguet Classique Chronométrie

Ladies’ Watch Prize: Blancpain Women Heure Décentrée

Blancpain Women Heure Décentrée
Blancpain Women Heure Décentrée

Ladies’ High-Mech Prize: Christophe Claret Margot

Christophe Claret Margot
Christophe Claret Margot

Men’s Watch Prize: Urban Jürgensen & Sonner Seconde Centrale

Urban Jürgensen & Sonner Seconde Centrale
Urban Jürgensen & Sonner Seconde Centrale

Chronograph Watch Prize: De Bethune DB29 Maxichrono Tourbillon

De Bethune DB29 Maxichrono Tourbillon
De Bethune DB29 Maxichrono Tourbillon

Tourbillon Watch Prize: Grönefeld Parallax Tourbillon

Grönefeld Parallax Tourbillon
Grönefeld Parallax Tourbillon

Calendar Watch Prize: A. Lange & Söhne Richard Lange Quantième Perpétuel “Terraluna”

A. Lange & Söhne Richard Lange Quantième Perpétuel "Terraluna"
A. Lange & Söhne Richard Lange Quantième Perpétuel “Terraluna”

Striking Watch Prize: Hublot Classic Fusion Cathedral Tourbillon Minute Repeater

Hublot Classic Fusion Cathedral Tourbillon Minute Repeater
Hublot Classic Fusion Cathedral Tourbillon Minute Repeater

Mechanical Exception Watch Prize: Urwerk EMC

Urwerk EMC
Urwerk EMC

“Petite Aiguille” Prize: Seiko Grand Seiko Hi-Beat 36000 GMT

Seiko Grand Seiko Hi-Beat 36000 GMT
Seiko Grand Seiko Hi-Beat 36000 GMT

Sports Watch Prize: Zenith El Primero Lightweight

Zenith El Primero Lightweight
Zenith El Primero Lightweight

Jewellery Watch Prize: Bulgari Diva Haute Joaillerie Emeraudes

Bulgari Diva Haute Joaillerie Emeraudes
Bulgari Diva Haute Joaillerie Emeraudes

Artistic Crafts Watch Prize: Voutilainen Hisui

Voutilainen Hisui
Voutilainen Hisui

Innovation Prize: Urwerk EMC

Urwerk EMC
Urwerk EMC

Revival Prize: Omega Speedmaster “Dark Side Of The Moon”

Omega Speedmaster "Dark Side Of The Moon"
Omega Speedmaster “Dark Side Of The Moon”

Public Prize: Breguet Classic Dame

Breguet Classic Dame
Breguet Classic Dame

For more information, please visit the official Grand Prix de l’Horlogerie website.

Luxury Watch Trends 2016 - Baselworld SIHH Watch News

Subscribe With Haute Time

×